TutorLab Research · Summer 2026 JCQ data, England, all ages

GCSE Pass Rates by Subject 2026

In summer 2026, 57.2% of GCSE maths entries in England reached grade 4 or above, the lowest of the core subjects, and 59.5% of English Language entries. Those all-ages figures include post-16 resits: among 16-year-olds, 71.8% reached grade 4 in maths and 71.4% in English Language, while 15.3% of maths entries aged 17 and over did, and 19.8% in English Language. Chemistry (separate) was highest of the major subjects at 92.1%, ahead of Physics at 91.6% and Biology at 89.6%. Across all subjects, 67.0% of entries in England reached grade 4 and 21.8% grade 7 (JCQ Table 1, published 20 August 2026, cross-checked with Ofqual).

Worried about a subject? Find a GCSE tutor or tell us what you need, about 2 minutes. Free, no account needed.

Data from JCQ's GCSE results release, Table 1 (England, summer 2026), cross-checked against Ofqual. Figures cover all ages in England, including post-16 resits. Entry numbers are JCQ's exact reported figures.

Journalists and researchers: this data is free to cite. Please attribute as “TutorLab analysis of JCQ GCSE results 2026 (Table 1, England), cross-checked with Ofqual summer 2026” and link to this page.

Get matched free

Worried about a subject above?

Tell us the subject and your area and we'll match you with a GCSE tutor. No reply within 22 hours? We’ll find you more tutors, automatically. Free, and the price you see is the price you pay.

Parents

Find a GCSE tutor

About 2 minutes. We send it to tutors who teach your subject. Free, no account needed.

Key figures at a glance

57.2%
Maths grade 4+ pass rate
Lowest of all core subjects, all ages
92.1%
Chemistry grade 4+ pass rate
Highest of any major GCSE
16.8%
Maths grade 7+ rate
Most Maths entries do not reach grade 7+
47.0%
Chemistry grade 7+ rate
Highest grade 7+ rate of any major subject

GCSE pass rates by subject, all major subjects

Grade 4+ = standard pass (old C). Grade 7+ = old A grade. Entry numbers are JCQ's exact reported entries (England, summer 2026, all ages including post-16 resits). Separate science figures are not comparable to combined science, because the cohort is self-selected.

SubjectEntriesGrade 4+Grade 7+
Mathematics851,26857.2%16.8%
English Language819,19959.5%15.2%
English Literature613,44073.4%19.7%
Combined Science (Trilogy)942,77658.1%9.2%
Biology (separate)167,91189.6%43.5%
Chemistry (separate)159,73192.1%47.0%
Physics (separate)159,63091.6%45.9%
History289,67764.1%26.1%
Geography285,74565.6%25.1%
French120,02073.6%30.2%
Spanish131,24771.9%28.9%
German32,35480.2%34.8%
Computer Science82,42870.6%29.9%
Religious Studies218,60273.7%32.3%
Drama47,66477.5%27.8%
Music33,70176.4%33.8%
Art & Design196,57577.0%23.4%
Business Studies139,28465.6%19.5%
Economics7,26582.9%34.4%
Psychology20,53464.3%20.9%
Sociology30,90267.5%20.2%
Latin7,75193.6%73.7%

Source: JCQ GCSE results, Table 1, summer 2026 (England). These figures are a dated snapshot refreshed each results season, not a live feed. Entries are JCQ's exact England all-ages figures for summer 2026, including post-16 resits.

The five subjects with the lowest pass rates

These subjects consistently produce the highest volumes of pupils who need tutoring support. Maths and English are compulsory, and failing to achieve grade 4 requires resits post-16. For other subjects, a grade 4 is increasingly a sixth form entry requirement.

Why GCSE pass rates vary so much between subjects

Pass rates differ for three main reasons: cohort self-selection, assessment design, and curriculum difficulty. Separate science subjects (Biology, Chemistry, Physics) have high grade 4+ and grade 7+ rates not because the content is easier, but because only around 40% of pupils take them, typically in higher-attaining sets at grammar schools and independent schools. The average ability of the cohort is higher.

Maths and English Language are sat by almost every pupil in England (851,268 and 819,199 entries respectively in summer 2026). Because the full ability range sits the exam, pass rates are lower than for optional subjects, and the all-ages figure is lower again because it includes 219,135 maths and 187,558 English Language entries from students aged 17 and over, most of them post-16 resits. This is why comparing Mathematics (57.2%) to Chemistry (92.1%) tells you more about who sits the exam than about subject difficulty.

Art & Design illustrates a genuine assessment-design effect: portfolio-based coursework, developed and refined over two years, produces a grade 4+ rate of 77.0%, higher than exam-heavy subjects such as Religious Studies (73.7%) or Computer Science (70.6%). This reflects the assessment format itself, not cohort self-selection.

For parents and pupils, the most useful figure is not the raw pass rate but the gap between where a pupil currently sits and grade 4 or grade 7. A pupil working at grade 3 in Maths needs different support to one working at grade 6 aiming for grade 8+ at A-Level. A specialist tutor diagnoses that gap and closes it systematically.

Find a GCSE tutor for any subject

TutorLab tutors cover all major GCSE subjects. Browse profiles, compare rates and contact tutors directly.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What GCSE grade is a pass?+
Grade 4 is the standard pass, equivalent to the old grade C. It is the minimum required for most post-16 pathways, employer requirements and many university foundation programmes. Grade 5 is sometimes called a strong pass: it is required by many sixth forms as an entry condition for A-Level subjects.
What happens if you fail GCSE Maths or English?+
Pupils who do not achieve grade 4 in GCSE Maths or English Language must continue to study those subjects in post-16 education and resit the exams. This is a legal requirement in England, and it is the most common reason for mandatory post-16 resits.
Which GCSE subjects are hardest to pass?+
By grade 4+ pass rate: Mathematics (57.2%), Combined Science (58.1%), English Language (59.5%), History (64.1%) and Geography (65.6%) are the subjects with the lowest pass rates among large-cohort GCSEs. However, pass rate alone does not measure difficulty: it is also a function of who sits the exam.
How does private tutoring affect GCSE outcomes?+
These tables cannot show it, because JCQ does not record who was tutored. A tutor can target the topics where a pupil lost marks, which matters most for a pupil working just below a boundary, such as a grade 3 aiming for a 4. How much it helps depends on the pupil, the tutor and the time left before the exam.

Methodology and sources

All pass rate figures are based on JCQ's GCSE results data (Table 1), published following the summer 2026 examination series (England), and cross-checked against Ofqual's summer 2026 release. Figures include all ages and all entries, including post-16 resits, unless otherwise noted. Entry numbers are JCQ's exact reported figures, not rounded. Grade boundaries differ between exam boards, so figures shown are blended across all boards sitting each subject.

Grade 7+ equates to the old A grade under the pre-2017 grading system. Grade 4+ equates to the old C grade (standard pass). Grade 9 is the highest grade and represents exceptional performance above the old A* level.

Free to use:This data is free to cite with attribution to “TutorLab analysis of JCQ GCSE results 2026 (Table 1, England), cross-checked with Ofqual summer 2026.” Contact press@tutorlab.uk for additional data cuts or press enquiries.

Are you a tutor? Start free.

Related research

GCSE tutors available now

These are real tutors on TutorLab. Message any of them directly, and the price you see is the price you pay.

Spencer Mitchell

Spencer Mitchell

A-Level Maths, Economics and Politics Tutor | Oxford PPE graduate

BA (Oxon) Philosophy, Politics and Economics
No verified reviews yet
Ready for enquiries
A-Level MathsA-Level PoliticsA-LevelGCSEOnline
Free intro call
£58.00 an hour, all inAvailable now

See all tutors and compare rates

Get matched with a tutor, free